ADB · north region

Adilabad

Adilabad has 7,65,380 people in the statewide district summary. BC share is 33.0%, SC share 14.9%, ST share 33.4%, Muslim-minority share 14.1%, and OC share 4.5%. Adult literacy is 68.3% and rural households account for 79.3%.

Population7,65,380
Adult literacy68.3%
Daily-wage adults31.6%
Rural households79.3%

District social composition

  • BC (other than Muslim minority)33.0%
  • Scheduled Castes14.9%
  • Scheduled Tribes33.4%
  • Muslim minority14.1%
  • OC (other OCs)4.5%

These groups are mutually exclusive. BC excludes the Muslim-minority group; “other OCs” excludes OC Muslim minority.

Leading communities

Largest named caste-community entries in Adilabad

Caste / community Category District population Within district category Share of statewide caste
Gond, Naikpod, Rajgond, Koitur ST 1,41,598 55.3% 37.1%
Shaik/ Sheikh BC-E 71,343 21.5% 2.5%
Sugalis, Lambadis, Banjara ST 56,001 21.9% 2.3%
Madiga SC 36,435 31.9% 1.0%
Munnurukapu BC-D 36,169 10.9% 2.6%
Mahar SC 29,699 26.0% 50.5%
Muslims (other than BC-E) OC 27,420 43.4% 4.4%
Kolam, Kolawar ST 22,847 8.9% 27.3%
Mathura BC-D 22,175 6.7% 50.4%
Mala, Mala Ayawaru SC 20,769 18.2% 1.4%
Reddy OC 19,493 30.8% 1.1%
Pardhan ST 18,433 7.2% 67.9%

How to keep exploring

Category pages, community pages, and tables for Adilabad

Named community pages

District category pages

District table pages

Table-based social-group pages

Use the district CSV and the linked source PDFs before quoting any figure publicly.

Saved pages

Tap a bookmark to keep a page here.

On this device only