GHM · capital region

GHMC

GHMC has 61,64,386 people in the statewide district summary. BC share is 29.8%, SC share 10.8%, ST share 2.7%, Muslim-minority share 28.9%, and OC share 27.8%. Adult literacy is 77.3% and rural households account for 0.0%.

Population61,64,386
Adult literacy77.3%
Daily-wage adults10.3%
Rural households0.0%

District social composition

  • BC (other than Muslim minority)29.8%
  • Scheduled Castes10.8%
  • Scheduled Tribes2.7%
  • Muslim minority28.9%
  • OC (other OCs)27.8%

These groups are mutually exclusive. BC excludes the Muslim-minority group; “other OCs” excludes OC Muslim minority.

Leading communities

Largest named caste-community entries in GHMC

Caste / community Category District population Within district category Share of statewide caste
Shaik/ Sheikh BC-E 10,43,327 33.4% 37.3%
No Caste OC 8,89,647 40.1% 73.7%
Madiga SC 3,06,773 46.2% 8.4%
Muslims (other than BC-E) OC 2,93,902 13.3% 47.2%
Reddy OC 2,28,709 10.3% 13.4%
Mudiraj, Mutrasi, Tenugollu BC-D 1,68,024 5.4% 6.4%
Brahmins OC 1,66,937 7.5% 49.7%
Mala, Mala Ayawaru SC 1,51,351 22.8% 10.3%
Padmasali (Sali, Salivan, Pattusali, Senapathulu, Thogata Sali) BC-B 1,42,359 4.6% 12.0%
Kapu / Naidu OC 1,29,470 5.8% 53.4%
Yadava (Golla) BC-D 1,23,725 4.0% 6.1%
Komati / Vaishya / Gupta / Shetti OC 1,03,959 4.7% 20.4%

How to keep exploring

Category pages, community pages, and tables for GHMC

Named community pages

District category pages

District table pages

Table-based social-group pages

Use the district CSV and the linked source PDFs before quoting any figure publicly.

Saved pages

Tap a bookmark to keep a page here.

On this device only