MCL · north region

Mancherial

Mancherial has 7,84,566 people in the statewide district summary. BC share is 52.5%, SC share 26.5%, ST share 9.7%, Muslim-minority share 5.9%, and OC share 5.4%. Adult literacy is 69.2% and rural households account for 58.8%.

Population7,84,566
Adult literacy69.2%
Daily-wage adults28.5%
Rural households58.8%

District social composition

  • BC (other than Muslim minority)52.5%
  • Scheduled Castes26.5%
  • Scheduled Tribes9.7%
  • Muslim minority5.9%
  • OC (other OCs)5.4%

These groups are mutually exclusive. BC excludes the Muslim-minority group; “other OCs” excludes OC Muslim minority.

Leading communities

Largest named caste-community entries in Mancherial

Caste / community Category District population Within district category Share of statewide caste
Munnurukapu BC-D 81,083 18.0% 5.9%
Mala Sale, Netkani SC 74,983 36.0% 44.0%
Madiga SC 73,882 35.5% 2.0%
Padmasali (Sali, Salivan, Pattusali, Senapathulu, Thogata Sali) BC-B 46,597 10.3% 3.9%
Mala, Mala Ayawaru SC 46,058 22.1% 3.1%
Yadava (Golla) BC-D 42,869 9.5% 2.1%
Perika (Perika Balija, Puragiri kshatriya) BC-B 42,098 9.3% 18.2%
Gond, Naikpod, Rajgond, Koitur ST 27,203 35.9% 7.1%
Shaik/ Sheikh BC-E 26,495 5.9% 0.9%
Mudiraj, Mutrasi, Tenugollu BC-D 24,918 5.5% 0.9%
Kolam, Kolawar ST 16,550 21.8% 19.7%
Sugalis, Lambadis, Banjara ST 15,761 20.8% 0.7%

How to keep exploring

Category pages, community pages, and tables for Mancherial

Named community pages

District category pages

District table pages

Table-based social-group pages

Use the district CSV and the linked source PDFs before quoting any figure publicly.

Saved pages

Tap a bookmark to keep a page here.

On this device only