MDK · central region

Medak

Medak has 7,82,509 people in the statewide district summary. BC share is 59.1%, SC share 17.6%, ST share 11.3%, Muslim-minority share 6.3%, and OC share 5.7%. Adult literacy is 64.4% and rural households account for 87.6%.

Population7,82,509
Adult literacy64.4%
Daily-wage adults25.5%
Rural households87.6%

District social composition

  • BC (other than Muslim minority)59.1%
  • Scheduled Castes17.6%
  • Scheduled Tribes11.3%
  • Muslim minority6.3%
  • OC (other OCs)5.7%

These groups are mutually exclusive. BC excludes the Muslim-minority group; “other OCs” excludes OC Muslim minority.

Leading communities

Largest named caste-community entries in Medak

Caste / community Category District population Within district category Share of statewide caste
Mudiraj, Mutrasi, Tenugollu BC-D 1,95,961 38.6% 7.4%
Sugalis, Lambadis, Banjara ST 81,240 91.7% 3.4%
Madiga SC 71,762 52.1% 2.0%
Mala, Mala Ayawaru SC 49,581 36.0% 3.4%
Yadava (Golla) BC-D 36,713 7.2% 1.8%
Shaik/ Sheikh BC-E 32,212 6.3% 1.1%
Kuruba or Kuruma BC-B 31,216 6.2% 3.9%
Munnurukapu BC-D 29,829 5.9% 2.2%
Reddy OC 25,745 52.8% 1.5%
Padmasali (Sali, Salivan, Pattusali, Senapathulu, Thogata Sali) BC-B 18,602 3.7% 1.6%
Kummara or Kulala, Salivahana BC-B 11,147 2.2% 2.6%
Komati / Vaishya / Gupta / Shetti OC 10,236 21.0% 2.0%

How to keep exploring

Category pages, community pages, and tables for Medak

Named community pages

District category pages

District table pages

Table-based social-group pages

Use the district CSV and the linked source PDFs before quoting any figure publicly.

Saved pages

Tap a bookmark to keep a page here.

On this device only