PDP · north region

Peddapalli

Peddapalli has 7,29,409 people in the statewide district summary. BC share is 62.5%, SC share 21.4%, ST share 2.3%, Muslim-minority share 6.3%, and OC share 7.4%. Adult literacy is 71.2% and rural households account for 66.2%.

Population7,29,409
Adult literacy71.2%
Daily-wage adults29.5%
Rural households66.2%

District social composition

  • BC (other than Muslim minority)62.5%
  • Scheduled Castes21.4%
  • Scheduled Tribes2.3%
  • Muslim minority6.3%
  • OC (other OCs)7.4%

These groups are mutually exclusive. BC excludes the Muslim-minority group; “other OCs” excludes OC Muslim minority.

Leading communities

Largest named caste-community entries in Peddapalli

Caste / community Category District population Within district category Share of statewide caste
Madiga SC 95,301 61.0% 2.6%
Mudiraj, Mutrasi, Tenugollu BC-D 70,087 14.1% 2.7%
Yadava (Golla) BC-D 68,297 13.7% 3.4%
Munnurukapu BC-D 64,043 12.9% 4.7%
Padmasali (Sali, Salivan, Pattusali, Senapathulu, Thogata Sali) BC-B 49,960 10.0% 4.2%
Mala, Mala Ayawaru SC 38,856 24.9% 2.6%
Reddy OC 26,685 45.4% 1.6%
Shaik/ Sheikh BC-E 26,308 5.3% 0.9%
Perika (Perika Balija, Puragiri kshatriya) BC-B 14,516 2.9% 6.3%
Kummara or Kulala, Salivahana BC-B 10,523 2.1% 2.4%
Kuruba or Kuruma BC-B 10,364 2.1% 1.3%
Komati / Vaishya / Gupta / Shetti OC 9,556 16.3% 1.9%

How to keep exploring

Category pages, community pages, and tables for Peddapalli

Named community pages

District category pages

District table pages

Table-based social-group pages

Use the district CSV and the linked source PDFs before quoting any figure publicly.

Saved pages

Tap a bookmark to keep a page here.

On this device only