VKB · central region

Vikarabad

Vikarabad has 9,92,998 people in the statewide district summary. BC share is 45.1%, SC share 21.2%, ST share 12.8%, Muslim-minority share 13.8%, and OC share 7.1%. Adult literacy is 64.0% and rural households account for 83.6%.

Population9,92,998
Adult literacy64.0%
Daily-wage adults30.5%
Rural households83.6%

District social composition

  • BC (other than Muslim minority)45.1%
  • Scheduled Castes21.2%
  • Scheduled Tribes12.8%
  • Muslim minority13.8%
  • OC (other OCs)7.1%

These groups are mutually exclusive. BC excludes the Muslim-minority group; “other OCs” excludes OC Muslim minority.

Leading communities

Largest named caste-community entries in Vikarabad

Caste / community Category District population Within district category Share of statewide caste
Mudiraj, Mutrasi, Tenugollu BC-D 1,64,243 28.8% 6.2%
Madiga SC 1,45,975 69.4% 4.0%
Sugalis, Lambadis, Banjara ST 1,17,753 92.9% 4.9%
Shaik/ Sheikh BC-E 1,01,933 17.9% 3.6%
Reddy OC 52,700 61.5% 3.1%
Yadava (Golla) BC-D 48,449 8.5% 2.4%
Kuruba or Kuruma BC-B 45,680 8.0% 5.7%
Mala, Mala Ayawaru SC 41,447 19.7% 2.8%
Veerashaiva Lingayat / Lingabalija BC-D 17,170 3.0% 9.9%
Muslims (other than BC-E) OC 14,211 16.6% 2.3%
Munnurukapu BC-D 10,976 1.9% 0.8%
Dudekula, Laddaf, Pinjari or Noorbash BC-B 10,307 1.8% 3.8%

How to keep exploring

Category pages, community pages, and tables for Vikarabad

Named community pages

District category pages

District table pages

Table-based social-group pages

Use the district CSV and the linked source PDFs before quoting any figure publicly.

Saved pages

Tap a bookmark to keep a page here.

On this device only