WRG · east region

Warangal

Warangal has 8,38,991 people in the statewide district summary. BC share is 53.7%, SC share 16.9%, ST share 13.7%, Muslim-minority share 8.9%, and OC share 6.8%. Adult literacy is 71.6% and rural households account for 55.4%.

Population8,38,991
Adult literacy71.6%
Daily-wage adults28.2%
Rural households55.4%

District social composition

  • BC (other than Muslim minority)53.7%
  • Scheduled Castes16.9%
  • Scheduled Tribes13.7%
  • Muslim minority8.9%
  • OC (other OCs)6.8%

These groups are mutually exclusive. BC excludes the Muslim-minority group; “other OCs” excludes OC Muslim minority.

Leading communities

Largest named caste-community entries in Warangal

Caste / community Category District population Within district category Share of statewide caste
Madiga SC 1,10,058 77.8% 3.0%
Sugalis, Lambadis, Banjara ST 1,03,500 90.0% 4.3%
Padmasali (Sali, Salivan, Pattusali, Senapathulu, Thogata Sali) BC-B 68,202 13.2% 5.8%
Munnurukapu BC-D 55,447 10.7% 4.0%
Mudiraj, Mutrasi, Tenugollu BC-D 52,265 10.1% 2.0%
Yadava (Golla) BC-D 52,170 10.1% 2.6%
Shaik/ Sheikh BC-E 38,394 7.4% 1.4%
Reddy OC 19,317 29.7% 1.1%
Mala, Mala Ayawaru SC 15,966 11.3% 1.1%
Perika (Perika Balija, Puragiri kshatriya) BC-B 14,228 2.8% 6.2%
Vadrangi / Vadla BC-B 13,529 2.6% 3.3%
Kummara or Kulala, Salivahana BC-B 13,358 2.6% 3.1%

How to keep exploring

Category pages, community pages, and tables for Warangal

Named community pages

District category pages

District table pages

Table-based social-group pages

Use the district CSV and the linked source PDFs before quoting any figure publicly.

Saved pages

Tap a bookmark to keep a page here.

On this device only