BC-B · #39 statewide rank · 32 districts

Aryakshatriya, Chittari, Giniyar, Chitrakara, Nakhas

Aryakshatriya, Chittari, Giniyar, Chitrakara, Nakhas accounts for 56,875 people and 17,905 households in the statewide caste release. It makes up 0.2% of the Telangana population, 0.3% of the BC-B total, and 0.3% of Backward Class (BC) families. The largest district count is in Kamareddy.

Population56,875
Households17,905
State share0.2%
BC-B share0.3%

Quick context

Where this row sits

Social categoryBC-B
FamilyBackward Class (BC) families
Statewide rank#39
Family rank#21
Category rank#9
Leading districtKamareddy

How to read the percentages

Avoid mixing up the percentage labels

  • State share is Aryakshatriya, Chittari, Giniyar, Chitrakara, Nakhas's share of the Telangana population.
  • BC-B share means this row's share inside the published BC-B group.
  • Backward Class (BC) families share groups all named BC communities into one family total.
  • In the district table, share of statewide caste shows how much each district contributes to Aryakshatriya, Chittari, Giniyar, Chitrakara, Nakhas's statewide total.

District concentration

Top 5 districts for Aryakshatriya, Chittari, Giniyar, Chitrakara, Nakhas

  1. Kamareddy
    27.1% of the statewide Aryakshatriya, Chittari, Giniyar, Chitrakara, Nakhas total
    15,384
  2. GHMC
    13.6% of the statewide Aryakshatriya, Chittari, Giniyar, Chitrakara, Nakhas total
    7,715
  3. Nizamabad
    11.7% of the statewide Aryakshatriya, Chittari, Giniyar, Chitrakara, Nakhas total
    6,651
  4. Sangareddy
    7.4% of the statewide Aryakshatriya, Chittari, Giniyar, Chitrakara, Nakhas total
    4,208
  5. Adilabad
    4.9% of the statewide Aryakshatriya, Chittari, Giniyar, Chitrakara, Nakhas total
    2,763

District breakdown

Explore the full district table

Show full district table (32 districts)
District Population Households Within category % Share of statewide caste %
Kamareddy 15,384 5,006 2.4% 27.1%
GHMC 7,715 2,376 0.3% 13.6%
Nizamabad 6,651 2,068 0.6% 11.7%
Sangareddy 4,208 1,270 0.5% 7.4%
Adilabad 2,763 831 0.8% 4.9%
Nirmal 2,451 836 0.5% 4.3%
Siddipet 2,360 763 0.3% 4.2%
Medchal Malkajgiri 2,044 600 0.4% 3.6%
Rajanna Sircilla 1,587 542 0.4% 2.8%
Nalgonda 1,360 430 0.2% 2.4%
Jagitial 1,302 383 0.2% 2.3%
Rangareddy 1,178 324 0.1% 2.1%
Medak 1,004 296 0.2% 1.8%
Yadadri Bhuvanagiri 848 277 0.2% 1.5%
Mancherial 703 230 0.2% 1.2%
Vikarabad 661 193 0.1% 1.2%
Khammam 564 189 0.1% 1.0%
Warangal 494 164 0.1% 0.9%
Karimnagar 493 168 0.1% 0.9%
Hanumakonda 411 137 0.1% 0.7%
Peddapalli 398 134 0.1% 0.7%
Kumarambheem Asifabad 340 95 0.1% 0.6%
Wanaparthy 324 87 0.1% 0.6%
Bhadradri Kothagudem 315 89 0.1% 0.6%
Jayashankar Bhupalpally 273 95 0.1% 0.5%
Suryapet 260 81 0.1% 0.5%
Mahabubnagar 219 64 0.0% 0.4%
Jogulamba Gadwal 157 42 0.0% 0.3%
Jangaon 153 56 0.1% 0.3%
Narayanpet 121 32 0.0% 0.2%
Mulugu 95 34 0.1% 0.2%
Mahabubabad 24 8 0.0% 0.0%

Relevant metric tables

Table pages for the related category or subgroup

Source note

Verify sensitive claims against the PDF before publishing

This page is built from the volume-4 caste-population release and district caste tables. Use the linked source PDF to confirm page context, footnotes, and wording before publishing sensitive demographic claims.

Saved pages

Tap a bookmark to keep a page here.

On this device only