BC-E · #77 statewide rank · 33 districts

Gosangi Muslim, Phakeer Sayebulu

Gosangi Muslim, Phakeer Sayebulu accounts for 21,337 people and 6,227 households in the statewide caste release. It makes up 0.1% of the Telangana population, 0.1% of the BC-E total, and 0.1% of Backward Class (BC) families. The largest district count is in GHMC.

Population21,337
Households6,227
State share0.1%
BC-E share0.1%

Quick context

Where this row sits

Social categoryBC-E
FamilyBackward Class (BC) families
Statewide rank#77
Family rank#41
Category rank#2
Leading districtGHMC

How to read the percentages

Avoid mixing up the percentage labels

  • State share is Gosangi Muslim, Phakeer Sayebulu's share of the Telangana population.
  • BC-E share means this row's share inside the published BC-E group.
  • Backward Class (BC) families share groups all named BC communities into one family total.
  • In the district table, share of statewide caste shows how much each district contributes to Gosangi Muslim, Phakeer Sayebulu's statewide total.

District concentration

Top 5 districts for Gosangi Muslim, Phakeer Sayebulu

  1. GHMC
    25.4% of the statewide Gosangi Muslim, Phakeer Sayebulu total
    5,408
  2. Nizamabad
    7.6% of the statewide Gosangi Muslim, Phakeer Sayebulu total
    1,629
  3. Khammam
    5.3% of the statewide Gosangi Muslim, Phakeer Sayebulu total
    1,137
  4. Karimnagar
    5.0% of the statewide Gosangi Muslim, Phakeer Sayebulu total
    1,057
  5. Rangareddy
    4.8% of the statewide Gosangi Muslim, Phakeer Sayebulu total
    1,021

District breakdown

Explore the full district table

Show full district table (33 districts)
District Population Households Within category % Share of statewide caste %
GHMC 5,408 1,547 0.2% 25.4%
Nizamabad 1,629 470 0.2% 7.6%
Khammam 1,137 384 0.2% 5.3%
Karimnagar 1,057 293 0.2% 5.0%
Rangareddy 1,021 266 0.1% 4.8%
Sangareddy 883 233 0.1% 4.1%
Nalgonda 882 285 0.1% 4.1%
Nirmal 857 256 0.2% 4.0%
Warangal 669 207 0.1% 3.1%
Mahabubnagar 655 167 0.1% 3.1%
Medchal Malkajgiri 593 165 0.1% 2.8%
Bhadradri Kothagudem 526 171 0.1% 2.5%
Suryapet 518 172 0.1% 2.4%
Siddipet 511 134 0.1% 2.4%
Mancherial 468 144 0.1% 2.2%
Hanumakonda 463 147 0.1% 2.2%
Kamareddy 445 134 0.1% 2.1%
Jagitial 431 119 0.1% 2.0%
Rajanna Sircilla 362 109 0.1% 1.7%
Vikarabad 330 92 0.1% 1.6%
Yadadri Bhuvanagiri 273 84 0.1% 1.3%
Jangaon 268 90 0.1% 1.3%
Wanaparthy 255 67 0.1% 1.2%
Nagarkurnool 218 61 0.1% 1.0%
Jayashankar Bhupalpally 209 63 0.1% 1.0%
Peddapalli 207 64 0.0% 1.0%
Adilabad 206 55 0.1% 1.0%
Mahabubabad 206 64 0.1% 1.0%
Medak 187 55 0.0% 0.9%
Jogulamba Gadwal 171 50 0.0% 0.8%
Narayanpet 139 34 0.0% 0.7%
Mulugu 91 30 0.1% 0.4%
Kumarambheem Asifabad 62 15 0.0% 0.3%

Relevant metric tables

Table pages for the related category or subgroup

Source note

Verify sensitive claims against the PDF before publishing

This page is built from the volume-4 caste-population release and district caste tables. Use the linked source PDF to confirm page context, footnotes, and wording before publishing sensitive demographic claims.

Saved pages

Tap a bookmark to keep a page here.

On this device only