BC-E · #101 statewide rank · 33 districts

Hajam, Nai, Nai Muslim, Navid

Hajam, Nai, Nai Muslim, Navid accounts for 9,783 people and 2,800 households in the statewide caste release. It makes up 0.0% of the Telangana population, 0.1% of the BC-E total, and 0.0% of Backward Class (BC) families. The largest district count is in GHMC.

Population9,783
Households2,800
State share0.0%
BC-E share0.1%

Quick context

Where this row sits

Social categoryBC-E
FamilyBackward Class (BC) families
Statewide rank#101
Family rank#53
Category rank#6
Leading districtGHMC

How to read the percentages

Avoid mixing up the percentage labels

  • State share is Hajam, Nai, Nai Muslim, Navid's share of the Telangana population.
  • BC-E share means this row's share inside the published BC-E group.
  • Backward Class (BC) families share groups all named BC communities into one family total.
  • In the district table, share of statewide caste shows how much each district contributes to Hajam, Nai, Nai Muslim, Navid's statewide total.

District concentration

Top 5 districts for Hajam, Nai, Nai Muslim, Navid

  1. GHMC
    36.4% of the statewide Hajam, Nai, Nai Muslim, Navid total
    3,564
  2. Rangareddy
    8.8% of the statewide Hajam, Nai, Nai Muslim, Navid total
    858
  3. Warangal
    6.8% of the statewide Hajam, Nai, Nai Muslim, Navid total
    664
  4. Karimnagar
    5.8% of the statewide Hajam, Nai, Nai Muslim, Navid total
    572
  5. Hanumakonda
    4.2% of the statewide Hajam, Nai, Nai Muslim, Navid total
    406

District breakdown

Explore the full district table

Show full district table (33 districts)
District Population Households Within category % Share of statewide caste %
GHMC 3,564 1,034 0.1% 36.4%
Rangareddy 858 225 0.1% 8.8%
Warangal 664 175 0.1% 6.8%
Karimnagar 572 169 0.1% 5.8%
Hanumakonda 406 129 0.1% 4.2%
Sangareddy 396 111 0.0% 4.0%
Medchal Malkajgiri 325 88 0.1% 3.3%
Bhadradri Kothagudem 304 88 0.1% 3.1%
Siddipet 238 63 0.0% 2.4%
Nizamabad 226 66 0.0% 2.3%
Vikarabad 225 59 0.0% 2.3%
Nalgonda 202 60 0.0% 2.1%
Khammam 177 61 0.0% 1.8%
Yadadri Bhuvanagiri 171 50 0.0% 1.8%
Suryapet 167 56 0.0% 1.7%
Mancherial 163 47 0.0% 1.7%
Mahabubnagar 142 37 0.0% 1.4%
Kamareddy 129 35 0.0% 1.3%
Peddapalli 95 32 0.0% 1.0%
Rajanna Sircilla 95 29 0.0% 1.0%
Nagarkurnool 78 23 0.0% 0.8%
Wanaparthy 75 21 0.0% 0.8%
Jangaon 59 15 0.0% 0.6%
Kumarambheem Asifabad 59 15 0.0% 0.6%
Jagitial 56 17 0.0% 0.6%
Mahabubabad 55 18 0.0% 0.6%
Medak 55 14 0.0% 0.6%
Nirmal 54 16 0.0% 0.6%
Jogulamba Gadwal 52 13 0.0% 0.5%
Narayanpet 47 11 0.0% 0.5%
Adilabad 37 11 0.0% 0.4%
Mulugu 25 7 0.0% 0.3%
Jayashankar Bhupalpally 12 5 0.0% 0.1%

Relevant metric tables

Table pages for the related category or subgroup

Source note

Verify sensitive claims against the PDF before publishing

This page is built from the volume-4 caste-population release and district caste tables. Use the linked source PDF to confirm page context, footnotes, and wording before publishing sensitive demographic claims.

Saved pages

Tap a bookmark to keep a page here.

On this device only