BC-D · #33 statewide rank · 33 districts

Mali (Bare, Barai, Marar and Tamboli)

Mali (Bare, Barai, Marar and Tamboli) accounts for 83,854 people and 25,185 households in the statewide caste release. It makes up 0.2% of the Telangana population, 0.4% of the BC-D total, and 0.4% of Backward Class (BC) families. The largest district count is in Kumarambheem Asifabad.

Population83,854
Households25,185
State share0.2%
BC-D share0.4%

Quick context

Where this row sits

Social categoryBC-D
FamilyBackward Class (BC) families
Statewide rank#33
Family rank#18
Category rank#9
Leading districtKumarambheem Asifabad

How to read the percentages

Avoid mixing up the percentage labels

  • State share is Mali (Bare, Barai, Marar and Tamboli)'s share of the Telangana population.
  • BC-D share means this row's share inside the published BC-D group.
  • Backward Class (BC) families share groups all named BC communities into one family total.
  • In the district table, share of statewide caste shows how much each district contributes to Mali (Bare, Barai, Marar and Tamboli)'s statewide total.

District concentration

Top 5 districts for Mali (Bare, Barai, Marar and Tamboli)

  1. Kumarambheem Asifabad
    67.0% of the statewide Mali (Bare, Barai, Marar and Tamboli) total
    56,144
  2. Mancherial
    13.7% of the statewide Mali (Bare, Barai, Marar and Tamboli) total
    11,455
  3. Adilabad
    8.7% of the statewide Mali (Bare, Barai, Marar and Tamboli) total
    7,327
  4. GHMC
    3.8% of the statewide Mali (Bare, Barai, Marar and Tamboli) total
    3,209
  5. Medchal Malkajgiri
    0.7% of the statewide Mali (Bare, Barai, Marar and Tamboli) total
    592

District breakdown

Explore the full district table

Show full district table (33 districts)
District Population Households Within category % Share of statewide caste %
Kumarambheem Asifabad 56,144 16,621 21.7% 67.0%
Mancherial 11,455 3,597 2.5% 13.7%
Adilabad 7,327 2,138 2.2% 8.7%
GHMC 3,209 1,023 0.1% 3.8%
Medchal Malkajgiri 592 164 0.1% 0.7%
Rangareddy 521 155 0.1% 0.6%
Sangareddy 361 115 0.0% 0.4%
Siddipet 357 113 0.1% 0.4%
Khammam 345 123 0.1% 0.4%
Peddapalli 247 79 0.1% 0.3%
Vikarabad 228 68 0.0% 0.3%
Karimnagar 218 67 0.0% 0.3%
Nalgonda 218 71 0.0% 0.3%
Nizamabad 208 65 0.0% 0.3%
Kamareddy 200 61 0.0% 0.2%
Hanumakonda 196 65 0.0% 0.2%
Jagitial 186 58 0.0% 0.2%
Mahabubnagar 186 56 0.0% 0.2%
Yadadri Bhuvanagiri 172 55 0.0% 0.2%
Narayanpet 159 44 0.0% 0.2%
Rajanna Sircilla 157 55 0.0% 0.2%
Warangal 145 51 0.0% 0.2%
Nagarkurnool 129 44 0.0% 0.1%
Bhadradri Kothagudem 128 44 0.0% 0.1%
Nirmal 124 44 0.0% 0.1%
Medak 112 35 0.0% 0.1%
Jayashankar Bhupalpally 107 37 0.1% 0.1%
Suryapet 95 35 0.0% 0.1%
Jangaon 90 27 0.0% 0.1%
Wanaparthy 86 23 0.0% 0.1%
Jogulamba Gadwal 64 18 0.0% 0.1%
Mahabubabad 64 25 0.0% 0.1%
Mulugu 24 9 0.0% 0.0%

Relevant metric tables

Table pages for the related category or subgroup

Source note

Verify sensitive claims against the PDF before publishing

This page is built from the volume-4 caste-population release and district caste tables. Use the linked source PDF to confirm page context, footnotes, and wording before publishing sensitive demographic claims.

Saved pages

Tap a bookmark to keep a page here.

On this device only