BC-D · #66 statewide rank · 33 districts

Rangarez or Bhavasara Kshatriya

Rangarez or Bhavasara Kshatriya accounts for 26,086 people and 7,960 households in the statewide caste release. It makes up 0.1% of the Telangana population, 0.1% of the BC-D total, and 0.1% of Backward Class (BC) families. The largest district count is in GHMC.

Population26,086
Households7,960
State share0.1%
BC-D share0.1%

Quick context

Where this row sits

Social categoryBC-D
FamilyBackward Class (BC) families
Statewide rank#66
Family rank#33
Category rank#15
Leading districtGHMC

How to read the percentages

Avoid mixing up the percentage labels

  • State share is Rangarez or Bhavasara Kshatriya's share of the Telangana population.
  • BC-D share means this row's share inside the published BC-D group.
  • Backward Class (BC) families share groups all named BC communities into one family total.
  • In the district table, share of statewide caste shows how much each district contributes to Rangarez or Bhavasara Kshatriya's statewide total.

District concentration

Top 5 districts for Rangarez or Bhavasara Kshatriya

  1. GHMC
    32.5% of the statewide Rangarez or Bhavasara Kshatriya total
    8,476
  2. Rangareddy
    6.9% of the statewide Rangarez or Bhavasara Kshatriya total
    1,809
  3. Sangareddy
    6.2% of the statewide Rangarez or Bhavasara Kshatriya total
    1,614
  4. Mahabubnagar
    5.5% of the statewide Rangarez or Bhavasara Kshatriya total
    1,442
  5. Medchal Malkajgiri
    5.0% of the statewide Rangarez or Bhavasara Kshatriya total
    1,315

District breakdown

Explore the full district table

Show full district table (33 districts)
District Population Households Within category % Share of statewide caste %
GHMC 8,476 2,636 0.3% 32.5%
Rangareddy 1,809 493 0.2% 6.9%
Sangareddy 1,614 470 0.2% 6.2%
Mahabubnagar 1,442 400 0.2% 5.5%
Medchal Malkajgiri 1,315 347 0.2% 5.0%
Vikarabad 1,260 396 0.2% 4.8%
Narayanpet 1,166 327 0.3% 4.5%
Nirmal 1,018 344 0.2% 3.9%
Nizamabad 988 305 0.1% 3.8%
Jogulamba Gadwal 854 240 0.2% 3.3%
Nalgonda 702 233 0.1% 2.7%
Kamareddy 687 219 0.1% 2.6%
Khammam 683 224 0.1% 2.6%
Medak 641 206 0.1% 2.5%
Warangal 469 153 0.1% 1.8%
Hanumakonda 365 125 0.1% 1.4%
Jagitial 342 116 0.1% 1.3%
Wanaparthy 275 77 0.1% 1.1%
Karimnagar 255 75 0.0% 1.0%
Nagarkurnool 250 72 0.1% 1.0%
Adilabad 208 66 0.1% 0.8%
Siddipet 203 75 0.0% 0.8%
Suryapet 203 67 0.0% 0.8%
Mahabubabad 166 56 0.1% 0.6%
Yadadri Bhuvanagiri 142 44 0.0% 0.5%
Jangaon 127 42 0.0% 0.5%
Bhadradri Kothagudem 117 43 0.0% 0.5%
Jayashankar Bhupalpally 78 30 0.0% 0.3%
Mancherial 65 21 0.0% 0.3%
Kumarambheem Asifabad 61 16 0.0% 0.2%
Rajanna Sircilla 56 23 0.0% 0.2%
Peddapalli 41 15 0.0% 0.2%
Mulugu 8 4 0.0% 0.0%

Relevant metric tables

Table pages for the related category or subgroup

Source note

Verify sensitive claims against the PDF before publishing

This page is built from the volume-4 caste-population release and district caste tables. Use the linked source PDF to confirm page context, footnotes, and wording before publishing sensitive demographic claims.

Saved pages

Tap a bookmark to keep a page here.

On this device only