BC-E · #84 statewide rank · 33 districts

Siddi, Yaba, Habshi, Jasi

Siddi, Yaba, Habshi, Jasi accounts for 16,672 people and 4,603 households in the statewide caste release. It makes up 0.1% of the Telangana population, 0.1% of the BC-E total, and 0.1% of Backward Class (BC) families. The largest district count is in GHMC.

Population16,672
Households4,603
State share0.1%
BC-E share0.1%

Quick context

Where this row sits

Social categoryBC-E
FamilyBackward Class (BC) families
Statewide rank#84
Family rank#44
Category rank#3
Leading districtGHMC

How to read the percentages

Avoid mixing up the percentage labels

  • State share is Siddi, Yaba, Habshi, Jasi's share of the Telangana population.
  • BC-E share means this row's share inside the published BC-E group.
  • Backward Class (BC) families share groups all named BC communities into one family total.
  • In the district table, share of statewide caste shows how much each district contributes to Siddi, Yaba, Habshi, Jasi's statewide total.

District concentration

Top 5 districts for Siddi, Yaba, Habshi, Jasi

  1. GHMC
    51.9% of the statewide Siddi, Yaba, Habshi, Jasi total
    8,651
  2. Nizamabad
    8.5% of the statewide Siddi, Yaba, Habshi, Jasi total
    1,413
  3. Adilabad
    5.5% of the statewide Siddi, Yaba, Habshi, Jasi total
    914
  4. Rangareddy
    4.5% of the statewide Siddi, Yaba, Habshi, Jasi total
    759
  5. Kumarambheem Asifabad
    4.1% of the statewide Siddi, Yaba, Habshi, Jasi total
    691

District breakdown

Explore the full district table

Show full district table (33 districts)
District Population Households Within category % Share of statewide caste %
GHMC 8,651 2,468 0.3% 51.9%
Nizamabad 1,413 352 0.1% 8.5%
Adilabad 914 231 0.3% 5.5%
Rangareddy 759 185 0.1% 4.5%
Kumarambheem Asifabad 691 189 0.3% 4.1%
Nirmal 564 162 0.1% 3.4%
Kamareddy 374 98 0.1% 2.2%
Sangareddy 361 93 0.0% 2.2%
Karimnagar 287 74 0.0% 1.7%
Bhadradri Kothagudem 273 79 0.1% 1.6%
Wanaparthy 257 60 0.1% 1.5%
Mahabubnagar 255 61 0.0% 1.5%
Hanumakonda 211 62 0.0% 1.3%
Medchal Malkajgiri 171 41 0.0% 1.0%
Nalgonda 159 51 0.0% 0.9%
Vikarabad 146 40 0.0% 0.9%
Khammam 142 46 0.0% 0.8%
Warangal 128 38 0.0% 0.8%
Medak 125 34 0.0% 0.8%
Peddapalli 87 25 0.0% 0.5%
Jangaon 84 25 0.0% 0.5%
Jagitial 80 23 0.0% 0.5%
Nagarkurnool 78 22 0.0% 0.5%
Siddipet 75 24 0.0% 0.5%
Suryapet 72 25 0.0% 0.4%
Mancherial 66 20 0.0% 0.4%
Narayanpet 65 19 0.0% 0.4%
Yadadri Bhuvanagiri 50 13 0.0% 0.3%
Jogulamba Gadwal 43 10 0.0% 0.3%
Rajanna Sircilla 39 17 0.0% 0.2%
Mahabubabad 24 6 0.0% 0.1%
Jayashankar Bhupalpally 21 7 0.0% 0.1%
Mulugu 7 3 0.0% 0.0%

Relevant metric tables

Table pages for the related category or subgroup

Source note

Verify sensitive claims against the PDF before publishing

This page is built from the volume-4 caste-population release and district caste tables. Use the linked source PDF to confirm page context, footnotes, and wording before publishing sensitive demographic claims.

Saved pages

Tap a bookmark to keep a page here.

On this device only