BC-D · #121 statewide rank · 32 districts

Surya Balija (Kalavanthula), Ganika

Surya Balija (Kalavanthula), Ganika accounts for 6,843 people and 2,216 households in the statewide caste release. It makes up 0.0% of the Telangana population, 0.0% of the BC-D total, and 0.0% of Backward Class (BC) families. The largest district count is in GHMC.

Population6,843
Households2,216
State share0.0%
BC-D share0.0%

Quick context

Where this row sits

Social categoryBC-D
FamilyBackward Class (BC) families
Statewide rank#121
Family rank#61
Category rank#21
Leading districtGHMC

How to read the percentages

Avoid mixing up the percentage labels

  • State share is Surya Balija (Kalavanthula), Ganika's share of the Telangana population.
  • BC-D share means this row's share inside the published BC-D group.
  • Backward Class (BC) families share groups all named BC communities into one family total.
  • In the district table, share of statewide caste shows how much each district contributes to Surya Balija (Kalavanthula), Ganika's statewide total.

District concentration

Top 5 districts for Surya Balija (Kalavanthula), Ganika

  1. GHMC
    46.1% of the statewide Surya Balija (Kalavanthula), Ganika total
    3,156
  2. Medchal Malkajgiri
    12.3% of the statewide Surya Balija (Kalavanthula), Ganika total
    841
  3. Rangareddy
    9.1% of the statewide Surya Balija (Kalavanthula), Ganika total
    619
  4. Khammam
    4.3% of the statewide Surya Balija (Kalavanthula), Ganika total
    293
  5. Sangareddy
    4.0% of the statewide Surya Balija (Kalavanthula), Ganika total
    271

District breakdown

Explore the full district table

Show full district table (32 districts)
District Population Households Within category % Share of statewide caste %
GHMC 3,156 1,030 0.1% 46.1%
Medchal Malkajgiri 841 246 0.1% 12.3%
Rangareddy 619 175 0.1% 9.1%
Khammam 293 112 0.0% 4.3%
Sangareddy 271 80 0.0% 4.0%
Bhadradri Kothagudem 219 77 0.1% 3.2%
Nizamabad 151 46 0.0% 2.2%
Nalgonda 141 50 0.0% 2.1%
Mahabubnagar 108 32 0.0% 1.6%
Vikarabad 107 36 0.0% 1.6%
Siddipet 102 35 0.0% 1.5%
Yadadri Bhuvanagiri 86 27 0.0% 1.3%
Hanumakonda 63 22 0.0% 0.9%
Jagitial 63 20 0.0% 0.9%
Karimnagar 60 21 0.0% 0.9%
Suryapet 53 22 0.0% 0.8%
Narayanpet 50 16 0.0% 0.7%
Warangal 49 22 0.0% 0.7%
Peddapalli 46 15 0.0% 0.7%
Mulugu 45 13 0.0% 0.7%
Jogulamba Gadwal 38 12 0.0% 0.6%
Wanaparthy 38 15 0.0% 0.6%
Kamareddy 31 11 0.0% 0.5%
Mancherial 31 10 0.0% 0.5%
Medak 28 8 0.0% 0.4%
Adilabad 21 7 0.0% 0.3%
Mahabubabad 21 10 0.0% 0.3%
Nirmal 16 9 0.0% 0.2%
Jangaon 13 5 0.0% 0.2%
Kumarambheem Asifabad 8 2 0.0% 0.1%
Rajanna Sircilla 7 5 0.0% 0.1%
Jayashankar Bhupalpally 5 3 0.0% 0.1%

Relevant metric tables

Table pages for the related category or subgroup

Source note

Verify sensitive claims against the PDF before publishing

This page is built from the volume-4 caste-population release and district caste tables. Use the linked source PDF to confirm page context, footnotes, and wording before publishing sensitive demographic claims.

Saved pages

Tap a bookmark to keep a page here.

On this device only