SC · #96 statewide rank · 33 districts

Dom, Dombara, Paidi, Pano

Dom, Dombara, Paidi, Pano accounts for 11,550 people and 3,952 households in the statewide caste release. It makes up 0.0% of the Telangana population, 0.2% of the SC total, and 0.2% of Scheduled Caste (SC) families. The largest district count is in GHMC.

Population11,550
Households3,952
State share0.0%
SC share0.2%

Quick context

Where this row sits

Social categorySC
FamilyScheduled Caste (SC) families
Statewide rank#96
Family rank#24
Category rank#24
Leading districtGHMC

How to read the percentages

Avoid mixing up the percentage labels

  • State share is Dom, Dombara, Paidi, Pano's share of the Telangana population.
  • SC share means this row's share inside the published SC group.
  • Scheduled Caste (SC) families share groups all named SC communities into one family total.
  • In the district table, share of statewide caste shows how much each district contributes to Dom, Dombara, Paidi, Pano's statewide total.

District concentration

Top 5 districts for Dom, Dombara, Paidi, Pano

  1. GHMC
    29.8% of the statewide Dom, Dombara, Paidi, Pano total
    3,445
  2. Jogulamba Gadwal
    7.2% of the statewide Dom, Dombara, Paidi, Pano total
    833
  3. Nalgonda
    7.2% of the statewide Dom, Dombara, Paidi, Pano total
    827
  4. Rangareddy
    4.7% of the statewide Dom, Dombara, Paidi, Pano total
    543
  5. Nagarkurnool
    4.5% of the statewide Dom, Dombara, Paidi, Pano total
    522

District breakdown

Explore the full district table

Show full district table (33 districts)
District Population Households Within category % Share of statewide caste %
GHMC 3,445 1,425 0.5% 29.8%
Jogulamba Gadwal 833 214 0.6% 7.2%
Nalgonda 827 252 0.3% 7.2%
Rangareddy 543 166 0.2% 4.7%
Nagarkurnool 522 163 0.3% 4.5%
Peddapalli 476 132 0.3% 4.1%
Nizamabad 443 136 0.2% 3.8%
Mahabubnagar 432 120 0.3% 3.7%
Wanaparthy 429 116 0.4% 3.7%
Sangareddy 271 79 0.1% 2.4%
Warangal 263 89 0.2% 2.3%
Khammam 247 97 0.1% 2.1%
Suryapet 234 79 0.1% 2.0%
Jangaon 229 85 0.2% 2.0%
Medchal Malkajgiri 228 69 0.2% 2.0%
Siddipet 213 72 0.1% 1.8%
Narayanpet 193 54 0.1% 1.7%
Karimnagar 173 62 0.1% 1.5%
Hanumakonda 169 62 0.1% 1.5%
Vikarabad 150 49 0.1% 1.3%
Bhadradri Kothagudem 148 49 0.1% 1.3%
Jagitial 136 52 0.1% 1.2%
Mancherial 126 46 0.1% 1.1%
Kamareddy 121 39 0.1% 1.1%
Mahabubabad 121 44 0.1% 1.1%
Yadadri Bhuvanagiri 113 35 0.1% 1.0%
Rajanna Sircilla 107 43 0.1% 0.9%
Nirmal 82 34 0.1% 0.7%
Medak 80 26 0.1% 0.7%
Kumarambheem Asifabad 62 19 0.1% 0.5%
Adilabad 58 15 0.1% 0.5%
Jayashankar Bhupalpally 42 16 0.0% 0.4%
Mulugu 34 13 0.1% 0.3%

Relevant metric tables

Table pages for the related category or subgroup

Source note

Verify sensitive claims against the PDF before publishing

This page is built from the volume-4 caste-population release and district caste tables. Use the linked source PDF to confirm page context, footnotes, and wording before publishing sensitive demographic claims.

Saved pages

Tap a bookmark to keep a page here.

On this device only