SC · #41 statewide rank · 33 districts

Madasi Kuruva, Madari Kuruva

Madasi Kuruva, Madari Kuruva accounts for 53,367 people and 14,764 households in the statewide caste release. It makes up 0.1% of the Telangana population, 0.9% of the SC total, and 0.9% of Scheduled Caste (SC) families. The largest district count is in Narayanpet.

Population53,367
Households14,764
State share0.1%
SC share0.9%

Quick context

Where this row sits

Social categorySC
FamilyScheduled Caste (SC) families
Statewide rank#41
Family rank#6
Category rank#6
Leading districtNarayanpet

How to read the percentages

Avoid mixing up the percentage labels

  • State share is Madasi Kuruva, Madari Kuruva's share of the Telangana population.
  • SC share means this row's share inside the published SC group.
  • Scheduled Caste (SC) families share groups all named SC communities into one family total.
  • In the district table, share of statewide caste shows how much each district contributes to Madasi Kuruva, Madari Kuruva's statewide total.

District concentration

Top 5 districts for Madasi Kuruva, Madari Kuruva

  1. Narayanpet
    25.8% of the statewide Madasi Kuruva, Madari Kuruva total
    13,753
  2. Jogulamba Gadwal
    16.1% of the statewide Madasi Kuruva, Madari Kuruva total
    8,609
  3. Wanaparthy
    15.1% of the statewide Madasi Kuruva, Madari Kuruva total
    8,076
  4. Mahabubnagar
    10.3% of the statewide Madasi Kuruva, Madari Kuruva total
    5,484
  5. Nagarkurnool
    9.9% of the statewide Madasi Kuruva, Madari Kuruva total
    5,278

District breakdown

Explore the full district table

Show full district table (33 districts)
District Population Households Within category % Share of statewide caste %
Narayanpet 13,753 3,341 10.8% 25.8%
Jogulamba Gadwal 8,609 2,242 5.7% 16.1%
Wanaparthy 8,076 2,061 7.0% 15.1%
Mahabubnagar 5,484 1,472 3.8% 10.3%
Nagarkurnool 5,278 1,557 2.6% 9.9%
GHMC 3,210 1,112 0.5% 6.0%
Rangareddy 2,000 586 0.6% 3.8%
Vikarabad 730 232 0.3% 1.4%
Khammam 563 208 0.2% 1.1%
Nalgonda 518 169 0.2% 1.0%
Sangareddy 466 145 0.2% 0.9%
Medchal Malkajgiri 396 128 0.3% 0.7%
Nizamabad 382 131 0.2% 0.7%
Hanumakonda 343 124 0.2% 0.6%
Siddipet 326 121 0.2% 0.6%
Suryapet 291 103 0.1% 0.6%
Mahabubabad 264 93 0.2% 0.5%
Jagitial 228 81 0.1% 0.4%
Jangaon 228 81 0.2% 0.4%
Karimnagar 227 92 0.1% 0.4%
Yadadri Bhuvanagiri 222 70 0.1% 0.4%
Warangal 207 77 0.1% 0.4%
Kamareddy 204 54 0.1% 0.4%
Bhadradri Kothagudem 189 73 0.1% 0.3%
Rajanna Sircilla 173 63 0.1% 0.3%
Mancherial 171 60 0.1% 0.3%
Nirmal 169 65 0.1% 0.3%
Adilabad 163 54 0.1% 0.3%
Peddapalli 142 48 0.1% 0.3%
Kumarambheem Asifabad 123 36 0.1% 0.2%
Medak 116 40 0.1% 0.2%
Jayashankar Bhupalpally 69 25 0.1% 0.1%
Mulugu 47 20 0.1% 0.1%

Relevant metric tables

Table pages for the related category or subgroup

Source note

Verify sensitive claims against the PDF before publishing

This page is built from the volume-4 caste-population release and district caste tables. Use the linked source PDF to confirm page context, footnotes, and wording before publishing sensitive demographic claims.

Saved pages

Tap a bookmark to keep a page here.

On this device only