ST · #102 statewide rank · 33 districts

Goudu (in the Agency tracts)

Goudu (in the Agency tracts) accounts for 9,769 people and 3,300 households in the statewide caste release. It makes up 0.0% of the Telangana population, 0.3% of the ST total, and 0.3% of Scheduled Tribe (ST) families. The largest district count is in GHMC.

Population9,769
Households3,300
State share0.0%
ST share0.3%

Quick context

Where this row sits

Social categoryST
FamilyScheduled Tribe (ST) families
Statewide rank#102
Family rank#9
Category rank#9
Leading districtGHMC

How to read the percentages

Avoid mixing up the percentage labels

  • State share is Goudu (in the Agency tracts)'s share of the Telangana population.
  • ST share means this row's share inside the published ST group.
  • Scheduled Tribe (ST) families share groups all named ST communities into one family total.
  • In the district table, share of statewide caste shows how much each district contributes to Goudu (in the Agency tracts)'s statewide total.

District concentration

Top 5 districts for Goudu (in the Agency tracts)

  1. GHMC
    46.7% of the statewide Goudu (in the Agency tracts) total
    4,563
  2. Bhadradri Kothagudem
    12.8% of the statewide Goudu (in the Agency tracts) total
    1,246
  3. Rangareddy
    3.8% of the statewide Goudu (in the Agency tracts) total
    370
  4. Kumarambheem Asifabad
    3.1% of the statewide Goudu (in the Agency tracts) total
    299
  5. Nizamabad
    3.0% of the statewide Goudu (in the Agency tracts) total
    297

District breakdown

Explore the full district table

Show full district table (33 districts)
District Population Households Within category % Share of statewide caste %
GHMC 4,563 1,634 2.8% 46.7%
Bhadradri Kothagudem 1,246 396 0.3% 12.8%
Rangareddy 370 106 0.2% 3.8%
Kumarambheem Asifabad 299 86 0.2% 3.1%
Nizamabad 297 88 0.2% 3.0%
Nirmal 283 109 0.3% 2.9%
Jogulamba Gadwal 244 54 2.0% 2.5%
Sangareddy 200 62 0.2% 2.0%
Suryapet 189 63 0.1% 1.9%
Medchal Malkajgiri 187 62 0.5% 1.9%
Khammam 181 65 0.1% 1.9%
Hanumakonda 157 54 0.5% 1.6%
Nalgonda 152 53 0.1% 1.6%
Mahabubabad 140 58 0.0% 1.4%
Adilabad 136 41 0.1% 1.4%
Siddipet 131 41 0.4% 1.3%
Warangal 129 50 0.1% 1.3%
Wanaparthy 111 34 0.2% 1.1%
Vikarabad 102 27 0.1% 1.0%
Karimnagar 93 32 0.7% 0.9%
Kamareddy 74 22 0.1% 0.8%
Jagitial 73 30 0.2% 0.8%
Mancherial 64 25 0.1% 0.7%
Mulugu 61 17 0.1% 0.6%
Peddapalli 58 20 0.3% 0.6%
Nagarkurnool 54 16 0.1% 0.6%
Mahabubnagar 38 9 0.0% 0.4%
Rajanna Sircilla 33 12 0.1% 0.3%
Jangaon 24 8 0.0% 0.3%
Medak 24 9 0.0% 0.3%
Narayanpet 22 5 0.1% 0.2%
Yadadri Bhuvanagiri 22 8 0.0% 0.2%
Jayashankar Bhupalpally 12 4 0.0% 0.1%

Relevant metric tables

Table pages for the related category or subgroup

Source note

Verify sensitive claims against the PDF before publishing

This page is built from the volume-4 caste-population release and district caste tables. Use the linked source PDF to confirm page context, footnotes, and wording before publishing sensitive demographic claims.

Saved pages

Tap a bookmark to keep a page here.

On this device only