ST · #85 statewide rank · 32 districts

Nayaks (in the Agency tracts)

Nayaks (in the Agency tracts) accounts for 16,510 people and 5,065 households in the statewide caste release. It makes up 0.1% of the Telangana population, 0.5% of the ST total, and 0.4% of Scheduled Tribe (ST) families. The largest district count is in GHMC.

Population16,510
Households5,065
State share0.1%
ST share0.5%

Quick context

Where this row sits

Social categoryST
FamilyScheduled Tribe (ST) families
Statewide rank#85
Family rank#7
Category rank#7
Leading districtGHMC

How to read the percentages

Avoid mixing up the percentage labels

  • State share is Nayaks (in the Agency tracts)'s share of the Telangana population.
  • ST share means this row's share inside the published ST group.
  • Scheduled Tribe (ST) families share groups all named ST communities into one family total.
  • In the district table, share of statewide caste shows how much each district contributes to Nayaks (in the Agency tracts)'s statewide total.

District concentration

Top 5 districts for Nayaks (in the Agency tracts)

  1. GHMC
    38.4% of the statewide Nayaks (in the Agency tracts) total
    6,338
  2. Rangareddy
    11.5% of the statewide Nayaks (in the Agency tracts) total
    1,899
  3. Bhadradri Kothagudem
    8.8% of the statewide Nayaks (in the Agency tracts) total
    1,457
  4. Medchal Malkajgiri
    6.9% of the statewide Nayaks (in the Agency tracts) total
    1,136
  5. Sangareddy
    4.7% of the statewide Nayaks (in the Agency tracts) total
    776

District breakdown

Explore the full district table

Show full district table (32 districts)
District Population Households Within category % Share of statewide caste %
GHMC 6,338 1,949 3.9% 38.4%
Rangareddy 1,899 502 1.2% 11.5%
Bhadradri Kothagudem 1,457 492 0.3% 8.8%
Medchal Malkajgiri 1,136 314 3.0% 6.9%
Sangareddy 776 207 0.8% 4.7%
Khammam 694 254 0.3% 4.2%
Mahabubnagar 601 171 0.5% 3.6%
Nagarkurnool 446 136 0.4% 2.7%
Jagitial 408 157 1.4% 2.5%
Nizamabad 267 92 0.2% 1.6%
Nalgonda 227 72 0.1% 1.4%
Hanumakonda 217 68 0.7% 1.3%
Mulugu 207 73 0.2% 1.3%
Medak 193 56 0.2% 1.2%
Jayashankar Bhupalpally 188 60 0.4% 1.1%
Jangaon 186 52 0.3% 1.1%
Mancherial 162 55 0.2% 1.0%
Adilabad 160 49 0.1% 1.0%
Peddapalli 155 54 0.9% 0.9%
Mahabubabad 137 47 0.0% 0.8%
Nirmal 129 49 0.1% 0.8%
Vikarabad 111 29 0.1% 0.7%
Warangal 98 35 0.1% 0.6%
Yadadri Bhuvanagiri 64 17 0.1% 0.4%
Suryapet 57 19 0.0% 0.3%
Kamareddy 55 17 0.1% 0.3%
Karimnagar 35 10 0.3% 0.2%
Narayanpet 34 8 0.1% 0.2%
Wanaparthy 29 7 0.1% 0.2%
Kumarambheem Asifabad 25 8 0.0% 0.1%
Siddipet 10 3 0.0% 0.1%
Rajanna Sircilla 9 3 0.0% 0.1%

Relevant metric tables

Table pages for the related category or subgroup

Source note

Verify sensitive claims against the PDF before publishing

This page is built from the volume-4 caste-population release and district caste tables. Use the linked source PDF to confirm page context, footnotes, and wording before publishing sensitive demographic claims.

Saved pages

Tap a bookmark to keep a page here.

On this device only